Tinbridge Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ministers, Trustees and Other Religious Leaders

Cabell Street Methodist Church
William Amos Laughon (minister, 1885-1889)

Centenary United Methodist Church
(Third Street Methodist Church

Robert F. Hening (trustee, steward, leader of singing, 1840s-80s) • Christopher S. Mooring (minister, 1813) • Caroline F.R. Morgan (officer, Dorcas Society) • James W. Morgan (steward, 1840s) • John Schoolfield (trustee, 1806-1819) • George W. Valentine (steward, 1850s-70s, member 76 years)

Court Street Baptist Church (African Baptist Church)
William Grant Anderson (trustee) • James Edward Bowler (trustee) • Daniel A. Butler (trustee, -1911) • Royal Pleasant Butler (deacon, c. 1905) • Andrew Jackson Everett (deacon, c. 1905) • Phillip Franklin (trustee, 1898-1914) • Silas Green (deacon, c. 1905) • Willie Reid Hayes (deaconess, 79 years) • Squire C. Higginbotham (trustee, 1876-1882) • Thomas Isbell (deacon, 1840s) • Theodoric L. Jones (trustee, 1898-1914) • John Merchant (deacon, c. 1905) • Jordan Merchant (deacon, 1840s) • Fielding W. Morris (pastor, c. 1870-1881) • Phillip Fisher Morris (pastor, 1881-1898) • Robert A. Perkins (trustee, 1876-1881;
chairman of Building Committee)
• Armistead Pride (trustee, 1876-1898) • Pleasant Roane, Sr. (trustee, 1898-1914) • Susan Roane (founder of Roane's Brigade pastor's aid society) • Thomas H. Scott (trustee, 1914+) • Martin Warwick (deacon, 1840s) • Albert J. Williams (deacon) • Mary Louise Williams (trustee, 1980s-90s; church historian)

Court Street United Methodist Church
(Fourth Street Methodist Church)

Patrick Henry Cabell (sexton, 1874-1901) • Caroline F.R. Morgan (provided first parsonage; charter member of the Female Missionary Society)

Diamond Hill Baptist Church
Aquilla E. Timms (assistant pastor, c. 1905-1910)

Eight Street Baptist Church
Phillip Fisher Morris (founding pastor, 1898-1911) • Armistead Pride (trustee, 1898-1900) • Claνborne Gladman Pride, Sr. (trustee, 1906+) • Warwick Spencer, Sr. (trustee, 1898+) • Nelson Spiller (trustee, 1898+)

First Presbyterian Church
Patrick Henry Cabell (sexton, 1902-1917)

Jackson Street United Methodist Church
Patrick Henry Cabell (trustee, 1893) • Frank Trigg, Jr. (trustee) • Elias Whitlock (trustee)

St. Paul's Episcopal Church
Henry
A. Christian (vestryman, 1850s)

Universalist Church
Pleasant Labby (minister and patriarch, 1840s-60s)

Oher or Unknown Churches
Edward Cannon (Methodist minister in Virginia, 1820s-30s) • William Thomas Hall (pastor, High Street Baptist Church, Danville, and Galilee Baptist Church, Philadelphia) • Richard Johnson (minister, died 1996) • William H. Johnson (minister) • Frank Ternal Matthews (minister, early 1900s) • Daniel Morris (Baptist minister, 1890s) • Nelson Payne (Baptist circuit minister, late 1800s) • W.H. Stewart (minister, 1880s) • James Tompkins (Presbyterian minister in Lynchburg, c. 1800s) • Frank Brown Woodard (Baptist minister in Iowa, 1910s)