Gig Harbor in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Two of Our Best on Mount Everest

MARTY HOEY
Marty Hoey distinguished herself as a climbing guide for Rainier Mountaineering. Lou Whittaker invited her to join the 1982 Mount Everest Expedition to challenge the previously unclimbed Tibetan North Ridge. She was considered at the time to be the finest high altitude female mountaineer in the world. The 1982 Expedition had intentions of seeing Marty become the first American woman to successfully summit Mount Everest. As the team approached High Camp 6, Hoey's waist harness failed and she tragically fell 6,000 feet to her death. Her body was never recovered.

LUTHER JERSTAD
(1936-1998)
Lute Jerstad was a member of the 1963 American Mount Everest Expedition. Sponsored by National Geographic, this was the first American expedition to reach Everest's summit. Jerstad reached the summit of Mount Everest by the South Col route on May 22, 1963. Following his success on Everest, Lute was a professor at the University of Oregon and later established a successful outdoor expedition company, focusing on treks in Nepal. He died while ascending the Kala Patthar peak in Nepal. His ashes were interred at the Thangboche monastery.

[Hoey photo captions]
1
Growing up in Wauna, Hoey was a student at Goodman Middle School.

2 Prior to her death,
Hoey conquered Mount Rainier over 100 times.

3 As RMI's first female guide, Hoey also led expeditions on Alaska's Denali.

4 Marty Hoey has inspired countless climbers and continues to empower women.

5 A cairn at Mount Everest North Base Camp commemorates Hoey's life and tragic death.

[Jerstad photo captions]
6
Jerstad's approach of the summit was featured on the cover of National Geographic's 75th Anniversary issue.

7 An exceptional scholar-athlete, Jerstad lettered in football, basketball, and baseball at Peninsula High School.

8 Jerstad attended Pacific Lutheran University. He played basketball and earned the Most Inspirational Award.

9 Jerstad received the prestigious Hubbard Medal from President Kennedy for advancing human knowledge.

10 Gig Harbor honored Jerstad was the largest parade the city has ever thrown for an individual.

On a clear day, Bogue Viewing Platform offers visitors a spectacular view of Mount Rainer. Growing up in our Gig Harbor community, Luther "Lute" Jerstad and Marty Hoey were blessed to have Mount Rainier as their training ground for Mount Everest.

1. Marty Hoey, 1951-1982 Bio. (Submitted on August 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Luther Gerald Jerstad, 1936-1998 Bio. (Submitted on August 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Adjacent informational marker, not transcribed