Tinbridge Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Augustus Nathaniel Lushington, VMD

Inscription. Dr. Augustus Lushington, veterinarian, practiced in Lynchburg for nearly four decades. A native of Trinidad, he attended Cornell University and the University of Pennsylvania, where in 1897 he became one of the first Black men in the U.S. to earn a degree as a doctor of veterinary medicine. By 1900 he had moved to Lynchburg and opened his practice as a large-animal veterinary surgeon, primarily caring for horses and cattle on nearby farms. He served as a statistical reporter to the federal Bureau of Animal Industry, charged with combating disease in livestock. He also worked as a probation officer and was president of the Lynchburg Negro Business League. Lushington lived here at 1005 5th St.

Erected 2020 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-6-59.)

1. Heritage of Dr. Lushington
As Dr. Lushington moved from the Caribbean, while Black, he may or may not have identified as African American as the contemporary construct is understood. However, the category of African Americans has been selected because of his involvement in the local Black community, which would be identified with the cultural construct.
    — Submitted August 19, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.