Near Canova in Hanson County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Town of Epiphany

Inscription. The town of Epiphany came into being between the years 1889-1892 and was named by Bishop Martin Marty. In 1893 Father William Kroeger a Catholic priest and medical doctor established the town of “Kroeger”. He built his own laboratory where he made medicine, treating many diseases including a cure for skin cancer. He had the first hand operated X-ray in South Dakota which later was sold to the city of Sioux Falls. People came from all over the United States and many foreign countries to be treated for various diseases by “the great healer”. It has been estimated 300 to 400 people were in Epiphany at one time receiving treatment or waiting to receive his diagnosis or care. Bus lines met trains at Canova, Farmer and Spencer to bring patients to this healing center. He supplied the village with the first electric light plant, water works and an artificial ice plant. In April 1903 he established a paper called the “Kroeger Echo”. He also established a bank of which he was sole owner as well as a factory for making paper boxes. When he began his treatment for cancer he affiliated an assistant Louise M. Mentele whom he later made a partner in his business. In the year 1899 Father Kroeger was forced to resign his priestly duties in order to devote himself to the medical profession. He continued his work in the clinic until 1904 when his health
began to fail. Later that year he was reinstated as a priest. On Dec. 8, 1904 he passed away suddenly at the age of 52. He was laid to rest in the Epiphany cemetery where today a large stone cross marks the grave of the Doctor-Priest who was buried with all the honors of a priest by the Catholic Church.

Erected 1975 by Epiphany Lady’s Altar Society, South Dakota State Historical Society and the Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 461.)

2. Wider view of Town Epiphany Marker in Wayside

3. Welcome to Epiphany