Gig Harbor in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Sehmel Family, Pioneers of the Gig Harbor Peninsula

This building is dedicated to the Sehmel Family,
pioneers of the Gig Harbor Peninsula

[photo of the Sehmel house]

W.L.C. Henry Sehmel homesteaded in the Rosedale area in 1884. In 1887, Henry married Dora Gummert. Dora made her way to Tacoma from Germany with a promise of marriage from Henry. They had never met, so Dora wrote Henry that he would recognize her at the end of her journey because she would have his last letter in her hand.

The Sehmels farmed their homestead and worked in the logging industry. Henry was a blacksmith by trade, a beneficial service to a growing community. Henry was considered a pioneer in the development of Rosedale and was elected Pierce County road supervisor for District 3 in 1904. Dora served as a midwife among the neighbors and boarded the teachers of the early Booster School.

Henry and Dora Sehmel had four children, Karl, Adolph, Ernest, and Elsa. Henry died at the age of 81 in 1938. Dora followed in 1949 at the age of 89. Adolph and his wife Verna built a home near his parents and had three children: Doris, Elva, and Donald. Donald, his wife Mary Ellen, and their sons Kurt, William, and Christian maintained the homestead until 2002 when it was purchased for the creation of Sehmel Homestead Park, which opened for the community in
2010.

Erected by Harbor History Museum.

1. Sehmel Homestead Park. (Submitted on August 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Sehmel Homestead Park. (Submitted on August 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Henry Sehmel (1857-1938) (Harbor History Museum Blog, 2015)
In front of the Harbor History Museum