Near Vermillion in Clay County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bruyer Church

Inscription. August Bruyer, his wife, Josephine (Simon) and their sons, John and Julius, were born in France, coming to America about the middle of the nineteenth century. By 1858, they had settled in Fairview Township, 4 miles east of what was to be Vermillion. They were Catholic and in 1859, August donated ten acres for a church site and cemetery. In 1860, a small log dirt floor church was built thereon sited on the SW of the SE of the NE of Section 15, Township 92 North, Range 51 West. This was the first Catholic Church building in South Dakota. The church was dependent thereafter on transient priests until 1879, usually from St. Peter's Church, Jefferson, established in 1862. There was no other Catholic Church in Clay County. In 1879, a resident pastor was appointed for the Church and under the supervision of Father Hennesy, a new and commodious frame church was built, south of the present cemetery, on a site on the south side of the road. The first log church was located on the southeast corner of the present cemetery. This new church served the Vermillion community until a new church was built in Vermillion in 1885 under Father Collins. In 1905 the Fairview parish was discontinued and the members attached to the Vermillion parish. In the Fairview cemetery, gravestones are to be found bearing the names of Bruyer, Lynch, Carey and other early
settlers.

Erected 1966 by Marquette Assembly, Knights of Columbus, Sioux Falls and South Dakota Highway Commission. (Marker Number 425.)

July 11, 2021
2. Bruyer Church Marker & St. Agnes Fairview Cemetery
The marker has moved, but not very far from where it was. It's now closer to the St. Agnes Fairview Cemetery entrance.

Regarding Bruyer Church. The "new and commodious frame church" described is no longer evident in the farmed field on the south side of the road (see photo). One of the street photos on Google Earth shows the southeast corner of the current cemetery where the original log church was situated, but remnants were not readily evident. The cemetery though is clearly evident and sporadically placed stones are placed throughout a sparse grove of trees.

From a distance.
4. St. Agnes Fairview Cemetery Entrance