Gig Harbor in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

From Valley to Bay

Inscription.

Crescent Creek runs three miles from Crescent Lake to the bay. Early on, families began to homestead in Crescent Valley, making their living through ranching, farming, and dairy operations. Joseph Goodman, a Civil War veteran, brought his family to the harbor in 1883. They were one of the first families to homestead in the valley. Joseph Goodman built the family home on 160 acres of land.

Commercial logging started in North Gig Harbor in the late 1800s. The Gig Harbor Timber Co. and D. Cavalero logged the valley for more than seven years starting in 1908. The logs were transported by rail to the bay. The 4-mile line ran along the ridge above the creek to the bay. A boom crew tipped the logs off the loaded cars from a trestle just west of Randall Drive NW. Crescent Valley residents would use the railroad track as their path into town, it was an easier walk than on the trails. Evidence of the rail's roadbed can still be spotted in Crescent Valley.

Crescent Valley School was built in 1915. Children enjoyed fire drills as they were allowed to slide down the chute-style fire escape from the upper floor. The first primary grade teacher was Lucy Goodman of Crescent Valley. She was paid $65 for 36 weeks of teaching. The school closed at the end of the 1946-1947 school year. The building was purchased in 1949 and remodeled
by the Masonic Temple Association.

In 1946, the school board of the Peninsula School District informed the town that they would donate the property on Vernhardson Street to the city to be used as a park, free of charge. The restroooms, stone wall, and water fountain had been built previously through the Works Progress Administration program in 1936-1937. The new town was excited about acquiring the site that included frontage on Crescent Creek. This became the town's second park, known simply as Town Park. The park was eventually renamed City Park at Crescent Creek.

[Photo captions, top to bottom, read]
• Crescent Valley School, 1948

• Cavalero logging trestle at the mouth of Crescent Creek, early 1900s

• Dr. Hiram Rust on the bridge over Crescent Creek, circa 1920. Originally, two big cedar logs, slightly planed on top, stretched across the creek to serve as a bridge. Crescent Valley School is visible in the background.

Erected by City of Gig Harbor and Gig Harbor Peninsula Historical Society.

Looking north into the park