Gig Harbor in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Crescent Creek Park Totem

Inscription.
City welcomes favorite carver to create masterpiece at local park. An epic marine and wildlife totem for the community of Gig Harbor to enjoy.

What you can find in the sculpture:

Birds: Eagle, Hawk, Owls, Seagull, Heron, King Fisher, Canadian Goose
Fish: Herring, Octopus, Dog Fish, Salmon, Lingcod, Random Fish, Jelly Fish, Bull Head
Crabs: Hermit Crab, Kelp Crabs
Mammals: Otter, Seal, Sea Lion, Orca Whale
Misc: Sea Sponge, Sea Pens, Sea Grass, Anemones, Shells, Sand Dollar, Clams, Mussels, Oysters, Gooey Duck, Sea Stars, Moon Star

About the Artist
Jeff Samudosky

Born and raised in Shelton, Connecticut, Jeff studied art and photography in high school. After graduating, he traveled the continent as an Outward Bound instructor, ice climber, and whitewater rafting guide. In Jackson Hole, Wyoming he trained as an Alpine mountaineering guide and became certified as a wilderness emergency medical technician.

That was also the place where his life changed drastically. A crash while snowboarding left Jeff with a broken back and no feeling in his legs. After eight months of painful recovery, Jeff was back on his feet. While visiting Vermont, he noticed some wood carvings along the side of a road. He thought, "I could do that" and that was
the beginning of J.M.S. Wood Sculpture in 1998. The business has allowed Jeff to live all over the country and travel all over the world participating in competitions and becoming involved in the carving community.

Crescent Creek Park Totem image. Click for more information.
3. Crescent Creek Park Totem