Near Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Military Scene

The Battle of the Wilderness

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
As one of the few large open areas in the Wilderness, the broad fields north and east of Ellwood assumed instant importance during the battle here. While fighting raged a miles to the west, the fields around Ellwood filled with artillery and wagon trains. Provost guards kept watch over Confederate prisoners; surgeons established field hospitals for the wounded; and rough teamsters held their mule-drawn wagons in readiness to carry ammunition to the front.

In the yard of the house and extending northward along the ridge, Union batteries lobbed shells at targets more than a mile away. The fusillade touched off an angry response from Confederate guns, prompting one staff officer to suggest that Grant move his headquarters further to the rear. The Union commander had other ideas. "It strikes me it would be better to order up some artillery and defend the present position," he replied.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “A Military Scene". (Submitted on August 21, 2021.)

2. Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park. National Park Service (Submitted on August 21, 2021.)

Marker to the right with Ellwood in background