Near Lake City in Marshall County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Wadsworth 1864

Fort Sisseton 1876

Inscription. Major John Clowney, 30th Wisconsin Infantry with Cos. B. E. G. and K, Captains Burton, Devlin, Swain & Klatt, started the fort on 1 August 1864, pursuant to orders of General John Pope, Department Commander. They were mostly from the north woods and chopped and whittled out the post. Huge logs, a couple of inches above a dirt embankment, dug from a ditch in front, provided loopholes. Two hewn log blockhouses on the NW and SE corners provided enfilading fire. Major Clowney said he could resist all the redskins in the Northwest. It was named for Gen. James W. Wadsworth, killed in the Battle of the Wilderness, April 2nd, 1864. When Col. Thomas’ column arrived after the Battle of Killdeer Mountain, going east on September 28th, 1864, the 30th Wisconsin marched with him and Major Robert H. Rose, 2nd Minn. Cavalry, remained as commander and to complete the post. It was renamed Ft. Sisseton in 1876. The garrisons after the 2nd Minnesota were 1866, 10th US Infantry; 1870, 20th US Infantry; 1873 17th US Infantry, when the name was changed; 1885, 25th US Infantry, (Colored); 1888, 3rd US Infantry and Capt. Joe Hale, of the 3rd, was commanding officer when the Fort was abandoned June 1st, 1889. For 25 years it was the military and social center of a large area and all of the original log buildings had been replaced by stone and frame structures,
which in the 1930’s were rehabilitated.

Erected 1964 by South Dakota Game, Fish and Parks Commission. (Marker Number 371.)