Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Berston Field House and Playground

Inscription. Berston Field House and Playground has served Flint citizens as an important recreation center since it opened in 1923. Designed by the Cambridge, Massachusetts, city planning firm of John Nolen, it was developed on land deeded to the city of Flint by members of the Neil J. Berston family in 1920. The field house contained an auditorium, a gymnasium, a swimming pool, community meeting rooms, and a branch of the public library. At Berston people participated in sports, exercised, performed and learned new skills. During the mid-1930s, Berston became the first community center in Flint to admit African-Americans living in the surrounding neighborhood. Berston Field House and Playground remains a significant part of the neighborhood.

Erected 1994 by Bureau of Michigan History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1914.)

3. Berston Field House and Playground
Photo taken from Saginaw Street looking east
4. Mark Ingram
Banner on north end of field house honoring Heisman Trophy winner Mark Ingram who attended Flint Southwestern Academy in for his senior year.