Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carriage Town

crossroads of American industry

Inscription. The history of Carriage Town spans the centuries from its simple beginnings as a river crossing for American Indians, to fur trading, lumbering, and eventually an industrial manufacturing center for carriages and automobiles. Here history also spans the incredible careers of a group of men with unusual abilities and visions. The town know nationally as the "Vehicle City" long before automobiles became the cradle of American automotive pioneers. Automotive legends such as William C. Durant [General Motors], J. Dallas Dort, Walter P. Chrysler [Chrysler Corporation], Charles W. Nash [American Motors], Albert Champion [AC Spark Plug], Louis and Arthur Chevrolet and David Buick were people with visions, people who put the nation on wheels and made Carriage Town the crossroads of American industry.

Marker with text is on the left