Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vehicle City Arches

Brightening Downtown Flint

Inscription. They made a statement in lights and steel. In 1899, gas lamps in downtown Flint were replaced with electric lights mounted on five steel arches spanning Saginaw Street. In 1905 two more arches were added, including one with the letter "FLINT - VEHICLE CITY" to honor the city as the world's largest volume manufacturer of horse-drawn carriages. The words also suggested Flint's early confidence in its automobile industry that already was changing the city and the world.

Arches have returned to Saginaw Street. The new arches you see here have been installed through a partnership of the Flint Stewardship Community of MotorCities National Heritage Area and the Genesee County Historical Society ARCH Committee.

You Auto Know
The new arches light up a half hour before dusk and turn off a half hour after sunrise.

"The arch system is one of the most modern and useful as well as the most beautiful mode of illumination."
-Wolverine Citizen, December 2, 1899

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

It is the marker on the left.
Inset photo(Bottom Center) caption: A variety of vehicles are present in the streets of the Vehicle City ini this 1910 view of Flint. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.

Original arch showing the Flint Vehicle City moniker.
4. Vehicle City Arch