Maryville in Nodaway County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Maryville Freedom Rock Veterans Memorial

Honoring Nodaway County Veterans

— Ray "Bubba" Sorensen II —

Inscription.
The draped American flag symbolizes freedom and the sacrifice of those serving in the military branches or as first responders. The flag is artist Ray "Bubba" Sorensen's signature design.

Nathaniel Sisson sounded the last bugle of the last charge of the Civil War. His bugle is in the Smithsonian Institute. Sisson lived in Maryville many years and is buried in Miriam Cemetery.

The Flying Bearcats were an aviation training unit formed at Northwest Missouri State University during World War II.

Gold Star Mother recognizes the sacrifice of mothers who lost a son or daughter in war. There were many in Nodaway County who wore the star or placed it in a window of their homes. The practice began in World War I and continues today.

National Guard 129th Field Artillery Regiment is based in Maryville and has a long history in defense of the country. Edward Condon, the unit's World War I commander, became commander of the entire National Guard. President Harry Truman was an officer.

Lt. Albert David was born July 18, 1902, in Maryville. David was awarded the Medal of Honor for leading a party of sailors who boarded and captured the German submarine U-505 during World War II, the first such capture since 1815. David was the only naval Medal of Honor recipient in the Atlantic theater during the war.

The
Missouri was the Iowa-class battleship that served with distinction in several wars. Japanese officials surrendered on the Missouri in 1945, ending World War II in the Pacific.

Sheriff Earl Anderson was a popular sheriff of Nodaway County when he died in an automobile crash while assisting in the hunt for an armed robber.

The Freedom Rock was a cooperative 2017 Centennial Project of the following clubs: Graham Lions Club, Maryville Host Lions Club, Pickering Lions Club, Maryville Pride Lions Club, and Hopkins Lion Club. These clubs are recognized by the Lions emblem on the Freedom Rock.

Erected 2017 by Graham Lions Club; Maryville Host Lions Club; Pickering Lions Club; Maryville Pride Lions Club; and Hopkins Lions Club.

2. Nathaniel Sisson
Maryville Freedom Rock Veterans Memorial (north side)

More about this memorial. This is the first Missouri Freedom Rock.

1. The Freedom Rock. Thanking our Veterans, one painting at a time. (Submitted on August 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Nathaniel Sisson (Find A Grave). Mr. Sisson has the distinction of sounding the bugle call for the last charge of Union troops in the closing battle of the Civil war, at Appomattox Court House, on the morning of April 9, 1865, when General Lee surrendered. In Sutton's History of the Second W. Va.
3. Lt. Albert David, Gold Star Mother, and U.S.S. Missouri
Maryville Freedom Rock Veterans Memorial (west side)
(Lions Club emblem visible on bottom right)
Cavalry, of which Mr. Sisson was a member, appears a picture of Mr. Sisson, and confirmation of his having sounded the last charge, and also the halt at the approach of the flag of truce. (Submitted on August 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 129th Field Artillery Regiment (Wikipedia). The 129th is notable for its service in World War I with its D Battery under the command of then Captain Harry S. Truman, later President of the United States (1945–53). In recognition of this fact, this unit has the official designation "Truman's Own." (Submitted on August 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Albert Leroy David • Congressional Medal of Honor. David boldly led a party from the Pillsbury in boarding the hostile submarine. Fully aware that the U-boat might momentarily sink or be blown up by exploding demolition and scuttling charges, he braved the added danger of enemy gunfire to plunge through the conning tower hatch and, with his small party, exerted every effort to keep the ship afloat and to assist the succeeding and more fully equipped salvage parties in making the U-505 seaworthy for the long tow across the Atlantic to a U.S. port. (Submitted on August 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. USS Missouri • World War II. In August,
4. National Guard 129th Field Artillery Regiment
Maryville Freedom Rock Veterans Memorial (south side)
1945, the war was drawing to a close. Task Force 38, with Flagship Missouri at its heart, fended off a final assault of kamikaze aircraft on 9 August. On 15 August, Halsey received word of Japan’s surrender. By 23 August, USS Missouri was confirmed as the surrender ship. (Submitted on August 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Sheriff Earl Anderson and the Flying Bearcats
Maryville Freedom Rock Veterans Memorial (east side)