Keyser in Mineral County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Fort Fuller

Defending New Creek Station

Inscription.
You are standing at the site of Fort Fuller (also called Fort Kelley), overlooking the Potomac River Valley ahead of you and the New Creek Valley behind you. On August 4, 1864, Confederate Gen. John McCausland attacked the fort from your right, as he retreated south after he burned Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, a few days earlier. The attack failed as a detachment of the 11th West Virginia Infantry (US) arrived to reinforce the Federals. The garrison lost only eight men, and the Confederates fled to Moorefield.

On November 28, 1864, Confederate Gen. Thomas L. Rosser's cavalrymen captured the Federal camp and New Creek Station on the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad along the river in front of you. On November 26, Union Gen. Benjamin F. Kelley had ordered Col. George R. Latham, commanding here, to send a detachment out on patrol. When Rosser's men, disguised in Union uniforms, rode into New Creek from behind you two days later, the Federals thought it was their detachment returning. Rosser's troopers destroyed buildings and supplies, captured the fort, and then fled.

For most of the war, Federal regiments camped near the railroad to protect it. In August 1862, the 23rd Illinois Infantry began building Fort Fuller—named for Illinois Adjutant General Allen C. Fuller—here atop the ridge. It was later called Fort Kelley,
for Gen. Kelley, who led the defense of the railroad in Maryland and West Virginia. Batteries on Queens Point and New Creek Mountain supported the fort, which had earthen walls, ditches, and five cannons.

[Sidebar:]
Walter Lowry, born in Ohio on Oct. 15, 1845, enlisted in the 32nd Ohio Infantry on Aug. 1, 1861, and fought in most of the major campaigns including Vicksburg and Atlanta. He was promoted to sergeant on June 1, 1865, and was discharged on July 20, 1865. He lived in Keyser after the war and opened a pottery business. When it failed, he operated a successful market garden company that sold produce to resorts. He also taught at the Lincoln School for African American students. He died in Keyser on Apr. 29, 1921. Both he and his widow received a pension for his military service.

[Captions:]
Fort Fuller [Kelley] and vicinity, Nov. 28, 1864, from Atlas to Accompany the Official Records (1891-1895)

22nd Pennsylvania Cavalry camp, New Creek, 1865
Courtesy West Virginia University

Singleton House, Keyser, used as a Federal prison
Courtesy Mineral County Historical Society

Pvt. Walter Lowry

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

Topics and series.
The marker overlooks the Potomac River Valley, seen in the distance.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesRailroads & StreetcarsWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the West Virginia Civil War Trails series list.

The Mary F. Shipper Library is located in the background.