Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dominican Sisters

Congregation of the Sacred Heart

Inscription. At the request of Galveston Bishop Nicholas Aloysius Gallagher, Dominican Sister Mary Agnes and Mother Rose Lynch left their Sacred Heart Convent in Somerset, Ohio, to staff a school in Galveston in 1882. Twenty sisters including Sister Agnes and Mother Rose arrived in Galveston on September 29, 1882. Horse-drawn carriages brought them from the railroad station to a 2-story home here owned by St. Mary's Cathedral. They established a convent and opened Sacred Heart Academy on October 9, 1882.

Mother Agnes died in 1891 and was succeeded in the office of Superior of Sacred Heart by Mother Pauline Gannon. Severe damage to the Sacred Heart Convent in the storm of 1900 eventually resulted in its relocation to the Adoue Home at 16th and Postoffice in 1927. A new Sacred Heart Academy, known as the Dominican High School was built at the corner of Postoffice and 15th in 1940. A school for girls operated there until 1968, when the house was leased to O'Connell High School, created by a merger of the Kirwin High School for Boys and the Ursuline and Dominican School for Girls. The Dominican Sisters moved to a new convent in 1974. They presently serve numerous dioceses and arch dioceses in Texas, California, and Guatemala.

At Bishop Gallagher's request they opened Holy Rosary School, a free institution for black children
in Galveston, in 1887, and antagonism towards them increased. Parents of the academy children threatened to withdraw their children unless the nuns closed Holy Rosary. The sisters refused, and both Holy Rosary and Sacred Heart Academy prospered. In 1893 the Dominicans opened a free school for the children of the cathedral parish. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on August 22, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Dominican Sisters Marker from across the street