Near Dinwiddie in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Death of Pegram

Petersburg National Battlefield

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Late afternoon, April 1, 1865. Confederate infantrymen waited behind rude, muddy earthworks lining the White Oak Road. Young Colonel William R.J. Pegram tended to his artillery: three guns in this field, three others farther to the west (your right). Then came the Federals. Sheridan’s dismounted cavalry attacked frontally. Later, Warren’s infantry swept down from the east.

After fierce fighting, the Confederate positions around the intersection collapsed. In the melee fell Colonel Pegram, mortally wounded in the side. Just 23 years old, Pegram had survived all of the Army of Northern Virginia’s major battles. He died only five miles from his ancestral home and just nine days short of the war’s end.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

is at or near this postal address: 645 Wheelers Pond Rd, Dinwiddie VA 23841, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The lower left of the marker features a photo of Willie Pegram, with the caption Colonel William R.J. Pegram – “the boy colonel” – whom one man described as “the most splendid soldier in all the world.” Another considered him, “one of the few men who, I believe, was supremely happy in battle.”

The right of the marker has a sketch of a wounded Pegram being tended to by some of his men. It has the caption “Pegram fell somewhere near this spot. He died the next day at Ford’s Depot, ten miles to the northwest.”

The marker before it was replaced by the current iteration. It is identical to the current marker, except that this version had suffered weather damage.

1. Five Forks Battlefield. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 1, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Five Forks (Petersburg National Battlefield). National Park Service website entry (Submitted on February 1, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Markers at the Five Forks Intersection
The Death of Pegram marker is, fittingly, located next to a cannon at the Five Forks intersection.