Tacoma in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Dash Point Dock

Inscription.

on the point was first built in 1907 marking the beginnings of residential community life here. The dock provided access to this former Salish Indian gathering spot. Soon lost to the elements, a second dock was built farther down the beach, and in 1917, a determined community built a sturdy concrete dock to last! A clubhouse overlooking the beach provided a center for community activities for four generations of Dash Point residents. The Marine View Highway was linked to Tacoma by 1921 and bridged to King County in 1933.

Erected by Points NE Historical Society.

3. Dash Point Community Sign