Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bold Moves

Bringing Buick to Flint

Inscription. It was a time of great risk and adaptation. As the region's forests were exhausted in the late 1800s, the Flint-based lumber firm of Begole, Fox and Company reinvented itself as the Flint Wagon Works. In 1903 the company decided to enter the automobile business and purchased the Buick Motor Company of Detroit. Business was poor until the company brought in William C. Durant from Durant-Dort Carriage Company across the river. Durant rescued the firm and turned Buick into a top seller in just a few years.

You Auto Know
The Flint Wagon Works paid $10,000 to purchase the Buick Motor Company in 1903.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Bold Moves Marker (inset middle left)
Caption: David Dunbar Buick was a plumbing inventor and manufacturer that turned to gasoline engines in the 1890's. Photo courtesy of the Sloan Museum, Flint.

James whiting of the Flint Wagon Works is credited with the idea of purchasing the struggling Buick Motor Company and moving it from Detroit to Flint. He would later ask his business rival, Billy Durant, to lead Buick. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
3. Bold Moves Marker (inset upper right)
Caption: Walter Marr and Tom Buick on First Street on First Street in the first Buick made in Flint. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.