Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

David Dunbar Buick

Inscription. Scottish-born David Buick, Detroit plumbing executive turned engine builder, came to Flint when his Buick Motor Company was sold in 1903 to Flint Wagon Works leaders. In 1904, David's company built 37 Buick cars, equipped with soon-famous "valve-in-head" engines, on West Kearsley Street.

In November 1904, James Whiting, Flint Wagon Works manager, turned over Buick operations to William "Billy" Durant, Flint's carriage "king". Super-salesman Durant made Buick a big success and 1908 used Buick as the cornerstone when he founded General Motors.

David Buick had left the Buick firm by 1910 and died in relative obscurity in Detroit in 1929. In recognition of his work in creating the first of millions of Buick crs, he was named to the Automotive Hall of Fame in 1974.