Near Lisbon in Claiborne Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Friendship CME Church

Inscription. From 1965-1937, the Friendship CME Church served as the house of worship in Claiborne Parish where the Claiborne Parish Civic League (CLPL), a local activist organization, met and organized plans to bring fair and just changes throughout the parish and North Louisiana. The push for voter registration was a primary focus of the Claiborne Parish Civic League. Mr. Fred Lewis, CPCL President, led in bringing about an action in United States District Court in Shreveport challenging the constitutionality of the apportionment of the Claiborne Parish Police Jury and the Claiborne Parish School Board, which would affect an unfavorable voting outcome of an election. The court declared that the police jury and school board of Claiborne Parish were malapportioned in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. This decree resulted in less intimidating and more equitable voting experiences for African-Americans throughout the parish. Soon thereafter, African-Americans were being elected to local offices and being appointed to serve in capacities that were previously off-limits to them.

Erected by Friendship Historical Marker Committee and Donors.

Churches & ReligionCivil Rights. In addition, it is included in the Christian Methodist Episcopal (CME) Church series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1965.