Castalian Springs in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Rogana

Inscription.
Hugh Rogan was born in 1747 in Glentourn, County Donegal, Ireland. In adulthood, Rogan served under the patriot of Gratton and when his chief's Cause failed, he fled to America in 1775 fearing arrest by the British. After a short time spent in the Philadelphia area, he drifted to a settlement on the Yadkin in North Carolina where he kept a store and practiced his weaving trade. Rogan came to the Cumberland Valley in early 1779, as a guard for the survey team led by D. Thomas Walker and Daniel Smith who were marking the lines between North Carolina and Virginia. In December, 1779 he joined the Donelson flotilla and arrived at the French Lick (present day Nashville) in April 1780, joining the James Robertson party who had arrived in December to build cabins and clear land for a permanent settlement.

In 1784 he sold the land in Nashville in exchange for a sum of money and a farm on Bledsoe Creek in Sumner County. He joined the 1787 Coldwater Expedition led by James Robertson to Alabama with other Middle Tennesseans against renegade Cherokees and Creeks who were terrorizing the Cumberland settlements. In 1794 he took part in the attacks on Nickajack and Running Water towns located near Lookout Mountain which substantially ended the Indian wars in Middle Tennessee.

In 1796 after Tennessee gained statehood and the
Indian wars were over, he journeyed back to Ireland and brought his wife and son to Sumner County where he had built his two room stone house, "Rogana" on Bledsoe Creek, east of present day Galatin. It was the Mass Station for Catholics for more than 50 years. The house was moved in 1998 to its present location in Bledsoe's Fort Historical Park.