Near Portageville in Livingston County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Parade Grounds picnic area

Inscription. This sign is part of the Letchworth State Park CCC Legacy Pathway honoring the Clvillan Conservation Corps (1933-1942), a federal works project designed to relieve unemployment and conserve natural resources during the Great Depression.

Once known as the "Barracks Grounds Picnic Area," this shelter and accompanying stone tables and other features were completed in 1934 by men of Camp 23 at Big Bend (Great Bend) located about 3 miles north of this location. The shelter's fireplace and floor stand as fine examples of CCC stonework. The shelter and many other CCC-era structures are made of chestnut lumber killed by a fungal blight and salvaged from the local forest. In 2019 the Friends of Letchworth State Park funded a restoration project in the picnic area.

Erected by The CCC Legacy Pathway at Letchworth State Park was supported with funding from NYS Park and Trail Partnership Program (NYSPTPP) and the NYS Environmental Protection Fund. NYSPTPP is administered by Parks and Trails New York in partnership with NYS Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.

Parks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1934.

2. Marker Detail
After the shelter was constructed, stone was brought from a quarry near Portageville. A crew from Big Bend Camp 23 sort and prepare the bluestone for use as the shelter's floor.
3. Marker Detail
Inside the shelter, enrollees do the final fitting and laying of the individual stones, Visitors can still admire their work today.
4. Marker Detail
Stone picnic tables with wooden benches, along with stone fireplaces and drinking fountains, were constructed by masons and their CCC crews. The area once extended up the hill to the south of the shelter.
5. Marker Detail
The shelter as it appeared soon after its completion in 1934. The comfort station originally was located at the north end of the shelter, then later was removed to a separate structure.
6. Inside the shelter today
7. Shelter building