Church Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

3420 East Broad Street

— Historic Richmond —

Inscription. This late Victorian with its fine gauged brick provides the back drop for its highly decorated architectural elements. The Georgian front door includes a segmental arch with tracery and simple sidelights. The full-width front porch has pairs of Ionic columns overlooking the Chimborazo Park. The false mansard roof features a detailed dormer and a demi-octagonal bay and is capped with its own bell shaped roof. Albin Netherwood, a cut stone contractor and quarryman, purchased the property in 1907. In 1909, the first recorded resident was Herbert Wilkinson, grocer at 3120 E. Marshall street. George Nolde, Vice President of Nolde Brothers Bakery, lived here from 1912-1933. The Nolde Bakery was a Virginia institution until 1974. The house and its detached one-story garage are listed as contributing structures to the Oakwood-Chimborazo Historic District on Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by The Church Hill Association.

2. 3420 East Broad Street