Church Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

605 N. 25th Street

— Historic Richmond —

Inscription. This freestanding Colonial Revival frame house appears to have been constructed in the late nineteenth or early twentieth century, however, city records indicate that it may predate 1875 and has been heavily renovated in the early twentieth century. In 1875, this lot and a frame house were sold for $1510, one fourth to be paid in cash and the balance in vegetable notes. Around the turn of the twentieth century, the house had a two-story storefront that extended to the street. The longest resident was Christian N. Schaaf, living here from ca. 1901 until his death in 1946. Mr. Schaaf was a butcher and worked at 36 1st Market, a sausage manufacturer, Kastleberg's & Sons at 1708-1710 E. Main Street, and H.L. Sears. This house is listed as a contributing structure to the Church Hill North Historic District on the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by The Church Hill Association.

2. 605 North 25th Street