Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Louis Chevrolet

Building a Reputation for Racing

Inscription. From bicycles to automobiles, his life was defined by speed. Born in 1878, Louis Chevrolet grew up in Switzerland and France and raced and repaired bicycles before following a fascination with automobiles to America in 1900. His success in auto racing caught the attention in Flint of Buick owner Billy Durant, and he began racing and designing for Buick in 1909. Chevrolet then joined fortunes with Durant to found the Chevrolet Motor Company, but by 1915 he left his namesake company and missed its later prosperity. He returned to race cars, driving in four Indy 500s before his death at age 63 in 1941.

You Auto Know Louis Chevrolet drove a Buick in the first Indianapolis 500 race in 1911.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Louis Chevrolet Marker located behind his statue.
Inset photo (Top left) caption: Louis Chevrolet in a Frontenac race car at the Sheepshead Bay Speedway, a converted horse track in Brooklyn, New York on June 1, 1918. After leaving the Chevrolet Motor Company, he was banned from using his name on another vehicle, so he named his new company Frontenac Motors after an historic governor of French Canada. Photo courtesy of Matin Sinzig.
Public domain, 1921
4. Frontenac Car
Tommy Milton, winner of the 1921 Indy 500, at the wheel of his Frontenac race car before the start of the race. To his right, Barney Oldfield and Louis Chevrolet.
Indianapolis "Official Sppeedway Photo", Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons