Canton in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Canton

The Frigate Constellation was successfully launched in 1797 from Harris Creek in Canton.

Inscription.
After the United States declared its independence from Britain in 1778 the young nation’s navy, which had a small number of ships, was constantly being attacked by the British on the high seas. In response President George Washington directed Secretary of War Henry Knox to investigate building six naval frigates.

On the morning of September 7, 1797, the David Stodder Boatyard on Harris Creek launched the Frigate Constellation into the Baltimore Harbor. Harris Creek became the first navy yard in the United State to accomplish such a feat.

Harris Creek, once a large tributary of the Patapsco River which extended deep into the Canton area, has disappeared from view. Harris Creek fell victim to commercial development that began here in Canton in 1828 when the canning center of the world was located along Boston Street to connect the eastern area of Canton with these industries. A bridge was constructed over Harris Creek, preventing any further boat building. Additional bridges were built, and eventually the creek bed was filled in and paved. The creek into the Baltimore Harbor at the Boston Street pier Park/Harris Creek Park. Harris Creek now lies underneath Lakewood Avenue.

Erected by The Canton Community Association, Baltimore City Department of Recreation and Parks,
funded by Safeway and Corporate Office Properties Trust.