Near Newbury Park in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rancho Sierra Vista

Santa Monica Mountains

Inscription.
Boney Mountain overlooks a land where the old west meets the new. The horse ranch to your right was once part of a much larger operation, which extended over 10,000 acres into present-day Point Mugu State Park.

On a clear day it is obvious why Carl Beal named his ranch Sierra Vista or "Mountain View." Less apparent is the long history of ranching represented by these old buildings and the landscape in which they stand.

1803 - Jose Ignacio Rodriquez and Jose Polanco - Spanish soldiers who were granted the 48,672-acre Rancho El Conejo for service to the crown.

1881 - Johannes Borchard - German immigrant who built a house and barns where the present-day horse ranch stands. Shown (below left) with his family and "Glide," one of the first automobiles in the Conejo Valley (1910's).

1936 - Carl Beal - Founder of Rancho Sierra Vista. His son Carlton and daughter-in-law Keleen shown (below, center) at the horse ranch.

1947 - Richard Danielson - Developed the ranch into a prominent horse-breeding operation.

1980 - National Park Service - After a long career on the Danielson's ranch, Sierra's Ace (below right), went to work for the National Park Service.

Erected by National Park Service.

AnimalsIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1803.