Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

State Penitentiary C.S.A.

Texas Civil War Manufacturing 1861 - 1865

Inscription. Inmates, slaves, free men worked in the penitentiary textile factory, main source of cloth goods for Confederate southwest. Here king cotton and wool became millions of yards of cloth and yarn osnaburgs, uniforms for state troops, Confederate Army, needy families of soldiers. Cloth sales supported 300 inmates and Union prisoners of war briefly kept there. As Union blockade tightened, army requests flooded in and family cloth distribution rationed. Later financial difficulties and worn machinery caused production lag.

A Memorial to Texans Who Served the Confederacy.

Reverse Side
Heavy military demands - 90,000 Texas troops - a 2000 mile coastline - frontier to guard - plus reduced imports caused fast expansion of Texas industry. Arms and munitions plants were built and land grants were used to encourage production. Private industry met the need and produced vital supplies for military and civilians. The Confederate quartermaster formed depots and shops for military goods. Production of salt and king cotton was hiked, to trade for scarce items. Ladies Aid Societies spun and sewed to outfit soldiers.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 8473.)

War, US CivilWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 2000.