Culp's Hill Rehabilitation

Inscription. "There is ... no place on the Gettysburg battlefield which presents such strong attractions as Culp's Hill. It is natural that the visitor would wish to see some tangible evidence of the battle. Many portions of the field have since been cultivated, and little remains to distinguish them from other and contiguous grounds. But here there is no mistaking the fact that some great and unusual event has occurred." - John Bachelder in Gettysburg: What to see and How to See It, 1873

The three-day Battle of Gettysburg transformed Culp's Hill. Evidence of its violent history still mark the landscape today. The breastworks, monuments, and memorials the veterans left behind are tangible links to the past. The remnant breastworks seen today do not resemble their wartime appearence but are instead 1880s reconstructions built on the original breastworks. The original alignment was retained as a permanent monument to the Union soldier's heroic labors and valor as they defended Culp's Hill.

We ask for your help in preserving these fragile resources. Please do not walk, climb upon, or otherwise disturb these remnant breastworks. Trails have been established to allow access near the remnant breastworks without damaging them. Please stay on the trails and off the remnant breastworks. Encourage others to do the same. We are all stewards
of this park. Thank you for helping us preserve this extraordinary place for future generations.

Assistants of Mathew Brady pose on a rock next to the Culp's Hill breastworks in July 1863. Help us maintain these remnant breastworks. Please stay on the trail and off the breastworks and monuments.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.