White Lake Township in White Lake charter Township in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kelley-Fisk Farm

Inscription. Asa Loren Kelley (1813-1887) migrated from New York as a child around 1820. He settled in Owosso with his first wife, Armitta, and they had two children. Upon the deaths of his wife and children, Kelley married Louisa Austin and moved to White Lake Township. They purchased 320 acres of land in 1851 and erected this modest Greek Revival house with Gothic details around 1852. They raised ten children here. Following Louisa’s death in 1863, Asa married Frances Rich. The couple had nine additional children. In 1876 Luther and Henry Fisk bought the farm. The Fisk family built many of the outbuildings and owned the farm until 1979. The White Lake Historical Society then leased the complex, which includes the house, a barn, a pump house, a pig house, a hen house, corn cribs, a privy and a garage, from the township.

Erected 1993 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1868.)

3. Kelley-Fisk Farm Home erected in 1851.