Near Two Harbors in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Silver Creek Cliff

Inscription. It looks out upon the waters of Lake Superior, the largest fresh water lake in the world, known by the Chippewas as Kitchi Gummi. From this point the lake extends easterly 400 miles and westerly 30 miles. Raddison and Grosseillers canoed this lake 200 years ago. A little later Marquette was at the Apostle Islands, thirty four miles east of this cliff.

In 1679 Daniel De Greysolon, Sieur Duluth passed here. Many traders, missionaries, and explorers have passed here since. The Cree Indians lived here. They were succeeded by the Chippewas, who often crossed the lake in canoes. Now, each year, thousands of cargo laden ships intersect the course of those Indian canoes. Two Harbors, called Wassewining by the Chippewas, lies four miles southwest of this highway and lake. To the northeast the highway leads to the Pigeon River, the international boundary, 119 miles distant. Lake County extends 100 miles to the north through a labyrinth of lakes.

More about this marker. The marker is located along the former roadway of Highway 61 where it ran along a cliffside on the Lake Superior shoreline.

Regarding Silver Creek Cliff. In 1994, the Silver Creek Cliff Tunnel was completed and the former cliffside roadway has since been replaced by the Gichi Gami State Trail, a paved walking and bicycling route.

Looking from the Gitchi Gami State Trail at the marker and accompanying interpretive signs with lake Superior in the background.
Looking northeast along the Gitchi Gami State Trail with Silver Creek Cliff on the left and Lake Superior on the right.
4. Silver Creek Cliff Tunnel
The northeast tunnel entrance on Minnesota Highway 61 as seen from the Gitchi Gami Trail near the marker.