Pocahontas in Randolph County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Black River Bridge

Inscription. This is the site of the Old Black River Bridge. After gaining congressional approval, the Arkansas State Highway Commission design the Bridge, and the Pittsburgh-Des Moines Steel Company of Pittsburgh Pennsylvania built it in 1934. The Bridge was composed of thee steel spans; two 130-foot parker trusses and a 230-foot Warren truss swing span. The Bridge totaled 1,254 feet in length including 764 feet of concrete pile trestle approaches, It is significant as a swing bridge, one of six known in Arkansas. The twelve panel center swing span design allowed passage of river traffic. When it opened two channels about 100 feet wide were provide for river traffic. The Black River Bridge was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on April 9, 1990. It was demolished in 2016.