Thousand Oaks in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Lang Ranch

Inscription.
Mike Lang, with his brother Howard and sister Genevieve (Gene), began a petroleum transportation business in Bakersfield in the 1920s. The business later expanded and moved to Los Angeles as the Lang Transportation Corporation, providing truck delivery service throughout California and into Nevada and Arizona. Mike Lang also became president of the Lang Motor Bus Corporation, which provided public bus service in Long Beach.

These lands were initially part of the 1873 Rancho El Conejo grant, which was subdivided and sold to numerous families over the years. The Lang family purchased this portion of the ranch in 1941 as a country retreat for the family.

The chimney and foundation before you was once a small house built by Mike Lang as a weekend getaway for his family. A fire in the 1960s burned the house.

2. Lang Ranch Marker and Chimney
3. Sign at Driveway