Stony Creek in Sussex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hunting Quarter Baptist Church

Inscription. Hunting Quarter Baptist Church originated ca. 1863 when local African Americans began holding worship services under a nearby brush arbor, according to oral history. White neighbors donated a two-room sanctuary that stood 200 feet northeast of here and burned ca. 1865. The congregation built a fame sanctuary here in 1879 and later overlaid it with brick. During the segregation era, the church supported Hunting Quarter School for African American children. Buried in the cemetery is longtime pastor Frank L. Mason, Republican candidate for U.S. Congress from Virginia's 4th district in 1920. Also interred here are veterans of World Wars I and II.

Erected 2015 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number UO-8.)