Roanoke Rapids in Halifax County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bike Trail Map

Trail Highlights
(Mileage begins at Oakwood Ave. Parking Lot)
1. The western Roanoke Canal Trail head is located at the Roanoke Rapids Lake Day Use Area, which offers picknicking, trails, swimming, fishing and other recreational activities. Roanoke Rapids Lake, constructed in the early 1950s, is used for electricity production and recreation. The original Roanoke Canal continues approximately two miles west under the lake.

2. (.4 mile) An original culvert is located here for spring and natural drainage under the Canal. The culvert is made from stached stone and a stone tunnel.

3. (.7 mile) Rochelle Pond and Dam serve as major storm water retention basin. It is also home to a variety of unique duck and water fowl.

4. (.9 mile) Remnants of the massive bulkhead for the P ower Canal are located on the left. The power canal was much wider and deeper than the navigation canal and was only 8/10 mile in length. The navigation canal (on the right) was about 9 miles long.

5. (1.5 Mile) The Roanoke Canal Museum, which is housed in the old power house on the navigation canal, explores the rich history of the canal and the Roanoke Valley. Locks used to lower loaded batteaux can be seen here. The Roanoke Rapids Bike Park is located here.

6. (1.6 Mile)
A Kraft paper mill, which was the first Kraft pulp mill in the country, began operating as the Roanoke Rapids Paper Manufacturing Company here in 1909.

7. (2.9 Mile) A small bridge covers an old stone structure that may have been used for surge control for the powerful flood waters in the canal.

8. (3.3 Mile) The River Road Parking Lot/Access Point is an excellent location to enter the trail. Within 1/2 to 1 mile east are outstanding views of the mighty Roanoke River.

Nature Note: Early morning or late afternoon outings offer the best opportunities to see wildlife.

9. (4.3 Mile) The navigation canal was the inter state transportation of the 1800s. Modern transportation in the form of Interstate 95 intersects the historic canal trail here.

10. (4.6 Mile) A spillway was constructed here to allow water to run from the canal back into the Roanoke River during floods.

11. (5 Mile) A pond created by gravel harvesting in the mid 20th century is visible here. Scenic vistas of the Roanoke River can be enjoyed at points is along the north end of the pond.

12. (6.1 Mile) The Aqueduct Parking Lot/Access offers a beautiful lush lowland forest walk to the west and the Aqueduct and picnicking just to the east.

13. (6.25 Mile) The Aqueduct, just a 4 minute walk from the parking area, was built
2. Bike Trail Map Marker [Reverse]
in the early 1800s to span Chockoyette Creek. Best viewed from the observation deck on the south side, the Aqueduct is one of the best preserved examples of the early 19th century canal architecture.

14. (7 Mile) A Confederate graveyard is located in Weldon just south of the canal near this point. The Town of Weldon, once known as Weldons Landing or Weldons Orchard, served as a major railroad hub for the Wilmington Weldon Railroad. Once known as the lifeline of the Confederacy, remnants of the old trestles still stand today.

15. The Riverside Mill is the location for the Bike Barn for the bicycle loaner program in Weldon. Riverside Mill is the renovated and restored early 1900s Cotton Mill that originally was powered by the Roanoke Canal. It is now the location of unique collection of eclectic shops and antiques, crafts, and outlets to explore and enjoy.

16. (7.8 Mile) River Falls Park/Access point is rich in history. The terminus of the Roanoke Canal ended here and entered the Roanoke River just east of the rapids. Grist mills, an iron foundry, and two cotton gins used the old locks. In 1890, a large corn mill was constructed in this area and is still standing. Today, a NC Wildlife Commission Boat Landing, River Falls Park, and an observation deck overlooking the massive Weldon Rapids are located in the area.

Erected by
North Carolina Department of Transportation.