Vanceburg in Lewis County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Union Memorial

1. Union Memorial, Vanceburg Kentucky
Limestone, 30 feet tall. Sculptor unknown.
Inscription.
Erected A.D. 1884, by the Citizens of Lewis County Kentucky to commemorate the bravery and patriotism of our soldiers who lost their lives in the War for the Preservation of National Unity. 1861–1865.

One Country and One Flag • THE WAR FOR THE UNION WAS RIGHT. EVERLASTINGLY RIGHT: AND THE WAR AGAINST THE UNION WAS WRONG. FOREVER WRONG.

Resaca • Vicksburg • Atlanta • Chicamauga • Mission Ridge • Stone River

On fame’s eternal camping ground • Their silent tents are spread • And glory guards with solemn round • The bivouac of the dead. ••• Nor shall your glory be forgot • While fame her record keeps. • Or honor points the hallowed spot • Where valor proudly sleeps.

Company K, 28th Kentucky Infantry. Major Thomas H. Hamrick • Captain E. P. Mavity • D. O. Swearingen
• Ambrose Shain • S. T. Rugless • Hiram Hamlin • John Ferin • E. V. McGinnis • William Parker • William Ruby • G. S. Ginn • J. T. Busby • B. Jones • W. R. Gully

Company E, 22nd Kentucky Infantry. W. G. Stewart • Simon Clark • E. G. Taber • S. L. Winter • Robert Pettet • R. A. P. Riggs • S. M. Bruce • Jabez Truett

Company I, 40th Kentucky Mounted Infantry. R. S. Davenport • A. B. Burriss

Company I, 4th Kentucky Infantry. J. Maffeth • t. J. Bevard • J. W. Blount • J. S. Carter • J. W. Dunning • G. W. Ford • N. P. Bennett • T. H. Falkner • J. P. Fetters • H. G. Huffman G. H. Himes • J. R. Himes • G. H. Himes • J. R. Himes • W. P. Himes • G. H. Himes • W. D. Himes • W. H. Himes • J. Hiltibrand • G. P. Huges • J. O. Hollenger • H. G. Boyd • C. A. Thompson • J. Witty • C Kellum • A. Kellum • R. Penrod • W. W. Fry • H. G. Logan • C. T. Nash
Union Memorial image. Click for more information.
2. Union Memorial
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form
Click for more information.
• R. Hise • W. Gill • G. W. Middleton • J. L. Redman • E. Sprinkle • H. W. Witty • F. A. Renchen • T. B. Thoroughman • R. W. Thoroughman • G. Thoroughman • E. Kelly • T. Boggs • Ax. Meenach • H. G. Means • J. R. Sartin • J. Penrod

10th Kentucky Cavalry Volunteers. J. Bryant • T. Hughes • J. S. Holland • John McDaniel • A. Plummer • J. Spurgin • Alexander Staggs

Company C, 54th Kentucky Mounted Infantry. M. D. Moore • J. W. Werster • W. S. Spurgin • O. G. Poe • G. W. Hendrickson • Sw. F. Johnson

Company A, 45th Kentucky Mounted Infantry. A. V. Wilson • W. H. Bailey • T. M. Clark • O. S. Crane • T. A. Hicks • Ira Yates • J. Gillespie • J. Sparks • R. T. Walker • H. Hoover

Company K, 16th Kentucky Volunteers Infantry. William H. Rowland • Silvester Blankenshir • T. M. Dunnigan • D. Featherkile • William R. Wallingford •
3. Union Memorial, North Face
Harrison Fetters • M. V. P’Simer • S. Cox • George Fry • F. Roe • S. A. Nolen • G. Redman • S Spillman • D. D. Reed • W. H. Knapp • G. W. Smith

Erected 1884 by the citizens of Lewis County, Kentucky.

4. Union Memorial, North and West Faces

More about this memorial. Quoted on the monument are two stanzas from the poem “Bivouac of the Dead,” by Danville, Kentucky, native Theodore O’Hara.

Excerpt:
In total, 107 men from Lewis County died as Union soldiers during the