Vanceburg in Lewis County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Veterans Memorial Park

Lest We Forget

1. Veterans Memorial Park Monument, front
Lieutenant Commander Benjamin Thomas Pugh

Lieutenant Commander Tom Pugh, Navy pilot, served on the aircraft carrier USS Valley Forge (CV-45)(VG-194) during the Korean War and was killed when his plane was damaged on a mission over North Korea. Pugh was the recipient of many medals, foremost among them the Distinguished Flying Cross on a mission flown four days prior to his death. The DFC was awarded for heroism and extraordinary achievement in aerial flight as a pilot and flight leader. Skillfully leading his flight of twelve attack aircraft in a hazardous strike against vital enemy rail installations. Lieutenant Commander Pugh braved intense hostile antiaircraft fire to press home his attack, personally scoring three direct hits. By his aggressive determination, superb airmanship, and courageous devotion to duty in the face of string opposition, Lieutenant Commander Push upheld the highest traditions of United States Naval Service. A graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy in 1943, Pugh was a line officer aboard the USS Pruitt during World War II.

Korean War. Bloomfield, Carl K. • Dowdy, Oliver H. • Elliott, Charles P. • Goodwin, Martia H. • Hall, Raymond D. • McCormick, Howard • Richols, Paul B. • Pugh, Benjamin T. • Vinson, Earnest L.
• Willis, Adam M.

Spanish-American War. Arthur, Clarence A. • Brewer, Frank M. • Denton, Henry

World War I. Adams, Clarence • Blizzard, Thomas V. • Burns, Alvin • Chadwick, John L. • Cooper, Robert G. • Dempsey, Clyde • Dyer, Daniel • Dyer, Otto • Forbes, Mack L. • Latham, Otto D. • Lawrence, Herman • McCarty, James D. • McClain, Fred B. • McGill, Robert • Moore, Earnest E. • Nolan, Isom • Penrod, William McKinley • Rayborn, Glen • Renchen, Aubrey D. • Ruckle, Luther • Ruark, Alva L. Simpson, Roland • Smith, Frank • Stevens, James M. • Stout, Earl J. • Veach, William • Welch, Arthur M. • Wilson, William I.

World War II. Armstrong, Ermal E. • Armstrong, James • Bloomfield, Carlen J. • Bodkins, James I. • Brewer, Homer C. • Bruce, Alexander T. • Conley, Clyde • Conn, John W. • Cottingham, C., Jr. • Cox, Raymond L. • Davenport, Kenneth G. • Durham, Robert L. • Esham, Gilbert C. • Evans, Raymond E. • Felty, Conroy F. • Ginn, Andrew F. • Hamilton, Lawrence • Hardy, Maurice C. • Harr, Howard R. • Harrison, Marion D. • Hickle, Charles • Holt, Walter • Horsley, Floyd W. • Hughes, Percy D. • Ingram, Joseph A. • Jones, Norman R. • Jordan, Troy W. • Kennard, James D. •Kilgore, Clyde E. • Lewis, George M. • Lowder, Rowland O. • McClurg, Ben • McEldowney, Charles I. • Meadows, Estill Lee • Nolen, Earsel • Payton, Russell L. • Perry, Charles
2. Veterans Memorial Park Monument, back
E. • Picklesimer, Gordon B. • Polley, Everett K. • Rice, George W. • Richardson, Homer • Roe, Arlin F. • Rolph, Elmo • Ruggles, Donald N. • Sapp, Dallas L. • Scott, Wilbur D. • Silvey, Hurley R. • Smith, Winnie • Sparks, Alva • Spriggs, Charles W. • Staton, James E. • Stone, Fielden J. • Stone, Tinsley • Stone, William O. • Thacker, James L. • Voiers, Charles. Jr. • Willis, Leslie H. • Wilson, Eugene Davis • Young, Tom H.

Cold War Period. Bryan, Harold D. • Lykins, George W. • Royal, James M. • Thomas, Franklin • Zornes, Hobert T.

Vietnam Conflict. Boggs, Ira Carl, Jr. • Bradford, Charles N. • Butler, Omal Lee • Carver, Richard Allen • Clark, Roger Dale • Griffith, Dale E. • Fitch, William Andrew • Hughes, William B. • Perry, William Edward, Jr. • Polley, Roger Dale • Ray, Timothy • Rose, Robert L. • Sparks, William Douglas • Stamm, Monte Lewis • Wadkins, Woots Earl

3. Edward Chatman, Private, U.S. Army
Mar 10 1922    Dec 26, 1991
Distinguished Service Cross, Burma

This tablet is behind the monument, on the ground at the flagpole circle.

4. Veterans Memorial Park, Vanceburg, Kentucky
5. Veterans Memorial Park, Vanceburg, Kentucky
6. Veterans Memorial Park
The brass tablet from Photo No. 3 can be seen in the foreground. The Ohio River flows past the park behind the gazebos.