Nicholson in Jackson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nicholson, Georgia

"Home of the Daisy Festival"

Inscription.
Nicholson, Georgia, located in Jackson County, was originally named Cooper in honor of the Willis Cooper Farm. The town's name officially changed to Nicholson on February 2, 1882 as a tribute to J. Nicholson, President of the Northeastern Railroad, who agreed to place a fuel stop in the town. Officially incorporated in 1907, the town's charter became inactive for 35 years following the Great Depression but was reenacted in 1972.

Pride in community and country along with a patriotic spirit have led many Nicholson residents to serve honorably in the armed forces. Religion and education have always been central to community life with churches in the area dating to the late 1700s and schools playing a major role in the lives of local residents. Although predominately an agricultural community, Nicholson is home to a number of small businesses and públic service organizations. The Nicholson Water Authority, the Nicholson Area Volunteer Fire Department and the Harold S. Swindle Public Library address the needs of area residents. Continuous growth means the addition of new businesses, new churches and new schools to serve the needs of an ever changing population.

Erected by Nicholson Centennial Committee.

Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers.