Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

At Their Side

The Women's Emergency Brigade

Inscription. They didn't know what would happen.
Workers' wives, girlfriends, and mothers supported the strikers during the Flint Sit-Down Strike. The Women's Emergency Brigade was formed after a street dance December 31, 1936 in front of the Fisher Body Plant #2, here on Chevrolet Avenue. Genora Johnson, the 23-year old wife of a strike leader at Chevrolet, led the group in picketing, staffing a first aid station, even creating a nursery to care for children while their parents protested. More than 350 women joined the brigade over the 44-day course of the strike.

You Auto Know
Because women were not allowed to participate in the strike, they formed a support organization, the Women's Emergency Brigade.

"We're the wives, we're the mothers, of our fighting union brothers, we'll fight for our kith and kin, and when we fight, we fight to win! Rah! Rah! Rah!"
A Women's Emergency Brigade cheer.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

It is the marker on the left
Inset photo (top left) Caption: Governor Frank Murphy sent the National Guard to Flint to keep the peace. Photo courtesy of the Sloan Museum, Flint.
Inset photo (top right) caption: Union members bring food for the strikers at Fisher #2 plant on Chevrolet Avenue. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.
Inset photo (Bottom right) caption: A member of the Women's Auxiliary sings at a rally on Chevrolet Avenue. Photo courtesy of the Kettering University Archives, Flint.