Saginaw in Saginaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jeffers Park

1. Jeffers Park Marker — side 1
(Side 1)
The Jeffers Memorial Fountain and Park was dedicated on May 30, 1906, and named for real estate developer and early Saginaw settler Michael Jeffers (1831-1904). His heirs donated the land, then a block of storefronts, to the city for a park and water fountain in his memory. Designed by Roy Merriam, the fountain was built of Barre granite from Vermont by the local firm of Anson Hobson. The sculptures were cast by the Henry-Bonnard Bronze Company of New York City.

(Side 2)
When Jeffers Park opened, the surrounding area was densely built, and Saginaw's water was taken mostly from the river. A "breathing spot in the hot days of summer," the park also provided residents of Saginaw access to clean water sourced from a deep well and chilled by two tons of stored ice. Communal tin drinking cups were replaced by a bubbler in 1915. The park served as a place for public events and civic activity. Restoration of the park was completed in 2012.

Erected 2012 by Michigan Historical Commission — Michigan History Center. (Marker Number L2244.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 30, 1906.

2. Jeffers Park Marker — side 2
images of the park. (Submitted on August 29, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)