Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of the Crater - Covered Way

Inscription.
At this place located by participants in the Battle of the Crater, this road, known as the Jerusalem Plank Road, was crossed by a covered way leading eastwardly to the ravine in rear of the Confederate breastworks which run northwardly from the Crater. By this covered way about 8 o’clock on the morning of July 30th 1864, nearly 4 hours after the explosion, the Confederate troops under Gen. WM. Mahone approached the ravine from which they charged and recaptured the breastworks.

This replaces a wooden marker erected by A.P. Hill camp Confederate Veterans.

Erected by A.P. Hill Camp Confederate Veterans.

1. Battle of The Crater. Petersburg National Battlefield, National Park Service website entry (Submitted on April 3, 2009.)

2. William Robertson McKenney (1851-1916). Biographical Directory of the United States Congress (Submitted on April 3, 2009.)

3. The Battle of the Crater: July 30, 1864. The Siege of Petersburg Online (Submitted on August 30, 2021.)

2. Reverse Side.
Presented to the A.P. Hill Camp S.C.V. in memory of William R. McKenney of Petersburg, Va. 1851-1916.
3. South Crater Road (facing north).