Lincoln in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Bluff & Fiske Hill

Minute Man Nat'l Hist Park, Mass

— National Park Service —

Inscription. The fighting between Colonists and British troops grew more intense as the struggle along the Battle Road wore on. In this stretch between the Bluff and Fiske Hill, the British column began to fall apart. While trying to restore order to his disorganized ranks, Major John Pitcairn (second-in-command of the British force) was thrown from his horse.

The British soldiers were outnumbered and totally exhausted. Near here, the commander of the ill-fated expedition, Lt. Colonel Francis Smith, suffered a painful leg wound. The British situation grew desperate.

“The enemy were then rising and passing over Fiske’s Hill. An officer, mounted on an elegant horse, and with a drawn sword in his hand, was riding backwards and forwards, commanding and urging on the British troops. A number of Americans behind a pile of rails raised their guns and fired with deadly effect. The officer fell, and the horse took fright, leaped the wall, and ran directly towards those who had killed his rider. The enemy discharged their musketry in that direction, but their fire took no effect.”
- Edmund Foster, Reading Minute Man
Note that the British officer described, Major John Picairn, was not actually killed.

“All the hills on each side of us were covered with rebels . . . so that they kept the road always
lined and a very hot fire on us without intermission . . .”

- British Ensign Henry DeBerniere

1:40 p.m. April 19, 1775 The Bluff & Fiske Hill
Colonial Militia 1600 Men
British Regulars 700 Men
12¼ miles & 5 hours, 20 minutes to Boston

Erected by Minute Man National Historical Park.

2. Marker on Battle Road

More about this marker. The left side of the marker contains a picture of the exhausted British soldiers being fired upon by Colonial troops. The right of the marker features a painting of Lt. Colonel Francis Smith. A map of the retreat from Concord to Lexington, indicating the location of the Bluff & Fiske Hill, appears at the top of the marker.

1. Minute Man National Historical Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on April 19, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Concord. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on May 7, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Minute Man Nat'l Hist Park