Bay City in Bay County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Franck Chicory Company

Inscription. The introduction of chicory into Bay County, at the beginning of the twentieth century brought a ___ industry into the area and provided the farmers with a profitable cash crop. Chicory was a popular beverage in Europe at the time. The chicory root, when roasted and ground, was used to mix with coffee or as a coffee substitute. Li____ beet processing, the work was entirely seasonal. The Franck Company employed upwards of 100 people during peak periods. Although chicory production was an important industry for many decades, no mills are operating in the county as we approach the twenty-first century. (Note Clarkston Park in the rear left corner of this photo).

View looking west along Center Avenue. Marker is on the Bay County Riverwalk/Railtrail on the left side after you cross Center Avenue heading north.