Livingston Manor in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rediscover Sherwood Island

Inscription.
Looking across the Willowemoc Creek towards the Livingston Manor Central School you are looking at what was once called Sherwood Island Park. The "island” was formed by the Willowemoc Creek in the front and by water diverted from the creek to the back of the island to power Sherwood's turning mill, a grist mill and a cider mill.

People attending the events had the opportunity to take part in many activities.
"..there will be everything you can imagine for amusement, a ball game between two good clubs, dancing afternoon and evening, splendid music, a dancing pavilion that accommodates two hundred couples, a merry-go-round and, say, a game of football between clubs from the northern part of the state composed entirely of young ladies..." - Liberty Register August 7, 1891

"the people of Livingston Manor will have a grand celebration on the 4th and have engaged the Pioneer Band of Middletown to furnish the music.”

The merry-go-round at Sherwood Park was said to be the first of its kind in Sullivan County. "It was a simple affair operated by two men who worked from behind a curtain."

From the mid 1800's through the early 1900's Sherwood Island Park hosted many events. These included the O&W Conductors' Clambakes, fairs sponsored by the Agricultural Society
of the Town of Rockland, Fourth of July celebrations, amateur shows put on by local organizations, horse races, sporting events, concerts and dances. Other activities included tub races, running races, sack races, putting the shot, climbing a greased pole and trying your luck on gambling devices and nickel-in-the-slot machines.

Main Photo Caption: Rustic Bridge to Sherwood Park in Livingston Manor.

Second Panel:
"Everybody who attended has only good words for Jack Sherwood, who managed the bake, for the conductors, who looked so carefully after the welfare of their guests, and the O&W company for its admirable train services. The conductors ought to realize a nice sum from the bake; they certainly deserve it." - The Argus August 16, 1895

In August 1895 the Millard Division No. 104 Order of Railroad Conductors held their 9th annual Conductors' Clambake. Over 3,500 people attended the event. 2,400 arrived by train. Over 5,000 meal tickets were sold for two seatings - one during the day and one in the evening.

Much food was prepared and eaten at the Conductors' Clambakes.
In 1904 the menu called for:
• 68,000 clams
• 1,600 lbs. spring chicken
• 1,000 lbs. bluefish
• 35,000 ears of corn
• 14 barrels of sweet potatoes
• 500 watermelons
• 400 loaves of bread

• 180 lbs. butter
• 100 lbs. coffee
• 560 qts. mill

Sherwood Island was a well known and popular destination. In the 1899 O&W Summer Homes magazine it was described as ”… an island of about forty acres... this park is one of the most beautiful places along the line of the Ontario and Western Railway and for many years it has been a favorite resort for summer boarders, tourists, etc."

"N. Canten, formerly city engineer of Middletown, now a resident of Liberty, is at present engaged in surveying a driving track on Sherwood's Island Park - the track will have an excellent grade, three long straights and no sharp curves. When completed it will be the best half-mile track in the county." Roscoe Rockland Review August 7, 1895.

Main Photo Caption: Looking Across to Livingston Manor Central School, Fall 2010.

3. School Stands On The Former Sherwood Island