McMahan in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fleming Memorial Cemetery

Inscription.

This graveyard, known as Fleming Memorial Cemetery or Fleming Colored Cemetery, has served the area's African American community for more than 100 years. John M. Fleming originally buried his deceased slaves here and eventually deeded it to trustees of the Colored cemetery. The land was then given to the Fleming Cemetery Association. One of the first persons buried in the cemetery with a legible headstone was Rosanna Fleming, who died in 1888. Documented burials started the same year. In 1950, the Fleming Cemetery Club was organized for cemetery maintenance and to provide a forum for families to pay respect to the deceased. Today, families and descendants of those buried here meet annually to maintain the cemetery.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2011

Marker is at or near this postal address: 6959 Old Colony Line Road, Dale TX 78616, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. The view of the Fleming Memorial Cemetery from the road