Lincoln Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

North Chicago Hospital Building

Chicago Landmark

Meyer J. Sturm, architect;
M. Louis Kroman, associated architect

This building is a handsome example of a neighborhood hospital building, built when Chicago was dotted with small privately owned hospitals, and exemplifies the expansion of medical care throughout the city during the early 20th century. Designed in the Italian Renaissance Revival style with arched and pedimented openings and elaborate Classical-style details, the building has long been visually prominent in the Lincoln Park neighborhood due to its size and location at a bend in North Clark Street.

Designated on May 13, 2009
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.

"Chicago’s importance as a medical center cannot be overstated. Chicago was a mecca for physicians of all practices and for surgical innovations. The world’s first successful open-heart surgery was performed at the African-American-run Provident Hospital in 1893. Other Chicago firsts include the use of antiseptic medicine around the turn of the century, the first diagnosis of a heart attack in 1912, the use of the first incubator in 1922, and the world’s first blood bank, established at Cook County Hospital in 1937. It was claimed that at one point, one out of four American physicians received
2. North Chicago Hospital Building Marker - wide view
their training directly or indirectly from Cook County Hospital alone."