Bay Port in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry A. Hamp / Alfred R. Vogel

Brown
Roadside Park
Honoring
Henry A. Hamp
As chief of right-of-way acquisition for state highways during the last 19 years of his 30-year Department career (1951-1981), Mr. Hamp supervised the acquisition of some 43,000 land parcels and 11,000 billboards involving the expenditure of approximately $465 million. Earlier, he served as assistant chief of acquisition and as chief right-of-way buyer or appraiser in several Department districts in the Lower Peninsula.

Past Honoree
Alfred R. Vogel
Mr. Vogel was the forester for the Department's 11-county Saginaw District in east-central Michigan for much of his 33-year highway career (1936-1969). He specialized in roadside maintenance development and landscaping.

Erected by Michigan Department of Transportation.

3. Brown Roadside Park Sign