Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lanier's Legacy

Inscription.
One of Madison’s most prominent citizens was James Franklin Doughty Lanier. He was a pioneer and respected banker/financier. Lanier hired the talented architect Francis Costigan to design his magnificent mansion on the Ohio River, where it shines as an outstanding example of Greek Revival architecture. Costigan arrived in Madison from Baltimore, MD, in the mid-1830s and practiced here until 1851 when he relocated to Indianapolis. It is considered Madison's finest architectural jewel. Below the mansion are recreated 19th century gardens.

Lanier Mansion, a National Historic Landmark, is open to the public. It is also used in local ceremonies and festivities.

Francis Costigan designed other homes and buildings in Madison, including the Shrewsbury-Windle House and several fine residences. His own home, located on West Third Street is owned by Historic Madison, Inc., and is open to the public. The Lanier Mansion State Historic Site is part of the Indiana State Museum and Historic Sites, a division of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

By the Way:
After Lanier moved to New York City, he made unsecured
loans of over $1 million to Governor Oliver P. Morton to outfit Indiana troops and to cover the state's interest payments during the Civil War. All monies were repaid by the state, with interest.

[photo captions]
• Portico Column Detail
• Lanier Mansion in the 19th century
• Background drawings of Lanier Mansion created by Historic American Buildings Survey, part of the W.P.W. Project, 1936
• Foundation – Stone; Walls – Painted Brick; Columns & Entablature – Wood; Window Trim – Wood; Sills – Stone; Cupola – Wood Stuccoed.

Erected by Ohio River Scenic Byway; and Jefferson County, Indiana.

(Marker is located beside sidewalk on north [right] side of Lanier Mansion State Historic Site Visitor Center.)

Regarding Lanier's Legacy. The Lanier Mansion was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1994 as one of the nation's finest examples of Greek Revival architecture, NRHP #94001191. Also a contributing property, Madison Historic District, NRHP #73000020. Also declared an Indiana State Memorial in 1926.

1. James Franklin Doughty Lanier (Wikipedia). Lanier became president of the Bank of Indiana in 1833 and eventually became a large shareholder of its Madison branch. In the later 1830s, Lanier was involved with construction of the state's first major rail line connecting Madison
3. Lanier Mansion (southwest elevation)
and Indianapolis. He became a major stockholder in the line, which was finally finished in 1847, and turned out to be very profitable. (Submitted on September 1, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lanier Mansion. During the 1990s, the Lanier Mansion and grounds were restored to their former grandeur. Archaeologists and historians have been active at Lanier Mansion since 1990, discovering the original locations of the former dog kennels, poultry house, green houses and cisterns, as well as the original Lanier home and carriage house. (Submitted on September 1, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Lanier Mansion (south portico)
(overlooks gardens and the Ohio River)