Portageville in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Life in Lower Falls Camp 49

Inscription. This sign is part of the Letchworth State Park CCC Legacy Pathway honoring the Civilian Conservation Corps (1933-1942), a federal works project designed to relieve unemployment and conserve natural resources during the Great Depression.

Life in the CCC Camps such as Lower Falls 49 was a new and often challenging experience for enrollees. After enlisting at their local relief office, the enrollee underwent a physical, a short "boot camp” and then was sent to a CCC camp such as the one located here. Now a member of a company, the "junior" enrollee was assigned a barrack and a work detail. Most adjusted to the army style camp life and gained skills, attitudes, and lifelong friendships. When the United States entered World War II many former enrollees found the transition to regular army life easier.

2. Enrollee Robert Kirkland poses in his CCC uniform along one of the Lower Falls Camp's streets in 193
3. CCC Buddies at the Lower Falls Camp 49.
4. Barracks along a landscaped street in Lower Falls Camp 49.